Birch Creek Unit

(Boat Ramp at Lake Somerville)

Alternate Name(s): Lake Somerville State Park

Website: tpwd.texas.gov/state-parks/lake-somerville

County

State

Texas

Address

State Park Road 57
Somerville, TX 77879

Phone

(979) 535-7763

Latitude

30.30941

Longitude

-96.61895

Description

From Somerville go approximately 3.5 miles north on Texas 36 to FM 60 on the north side of Lyons. Turn left and go 7.1 miles, turn left on Park Road 57.

  • Two 2-lane ramps accommodate all boat types
  • Parking
  • Courtesy Dock
  • Restrooms
  • Camping
  • Cleaning Station
  • Fishing Jetty
  • Park entry fee required
  • Open all year
  • Operated by Texas Parks & Wildlife Dept. (979) 535-7763

Member Comments…


87D87638-EBA3-4507-82BB-FC7B763C42A7

Get Directions using Google Maps


Quick Links
Lake Somerville News
Lake Somerville Photos
Lake Somerville Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Somerville.LakesOnline.com
THE LAKE SOMERVILLE WEBSITE

Copyright 2018, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal